2021 Northwest Wisconsin Lakes Conference Archives

VIDEO RECORDINGS OF MOST SESSONS FROM THE 2021 NW WISONSIN LAKES CONFERENCE ARE AVAILABLE BELOW OR ON THE INDIVIDUAL SESSION PAGES ACCESSIBLE FROM THE MAIN MENU OR THE “MORE INFO” LINKS BELOW. 

If a presenter provided a handout for their presentation, it may be viewed and downloaded via the “Handout” link.

Use “More Info” to go to a page with information about the session and the presenters.

Image of Cathy Techtman

9:00-9:15: Opening and Welcome

9:15-10:15 Keynote Speaker:

Cathy Techtmann, UW-Extension

Climate Change: Game Changer or Change the Game?

 SESSIONS

Stream A

 

Stream B

 

Stream C

 

10:30-11:30

Lesser Known Invaders of Wisconsin Lakes

Paul Skawinski, Extension Lakes

More info

 

Geologic History and Settings of Lakes in Northern Wisconsin

Tom Fitz, Northland College

More info

 

Grindstone Lake Foundation: Driven to Preserve a National Treasure

Cindy Parker, Grindstone Lake Foundation Inc

More info

 12:00-1:00

“Friend or Foe?” Native Plant or Exotic Look-a-Like

Sarah Boles, Northern Native Plantscapes

More Info

Handout

Lake-Specific Climate Adaptation Solutions for Preserving Cold Water Fish Habitat in Wisconsin Lakes

Madeline Magee, WDNR

More Info

Legislative Update

Mike Engleson, Wisconsin Lakes

More Info

Handout

 1:15-2:15

Evaluating Zebra Mussel Sustainability in NW Wisconsin Lakes

Tom Boisvert, Burnett County LWCD and Lisa Burns, Washburn County LWCD

More Info

Handout

Shoreline Erosion, What are my BMP Options?

Stacy Dehne, DATCP and Travis Tulowitzky, Bayfield County LWCD

More Info

Handout

Wave Propagation and Water Quality Impacts on Fresh Water Lakes

Capt. Tim Tyre, PhD, USN (ret), Terra Vigilis Security Group and Mike Mortensen, Carroll University

More Info

2:30-3:30

Empowering Citizen Lake Stewardship in the Northern Highlands Ecological Landscape

Michael Meyer, Wisconsin’s Green Fire and Jim Kreitlow, Nova Ecological Services

More Info

I Have Erosion on My Property, Now What?

Dave Ferris, Burnett County LWCD; Dan Harrington, WDNR; Jason Kjeseth, Polk County Zoning

More Info

Handout

The Near Shore Critter Corps

Emily Stone, Cable Natural History Museum

More Info

NOTE: Due to the wishes of the presenter, this session is not available as a recording.

Thank you to our Partners and Sponsors!

  • Ashland County Land & Water Conservation Department
  • Bayfield County Lakes Forum
  • Bayfield County Land & Water Conservation Department
  • Burnett County Lakes & Rivers Association
  • Douglas County Land & Water Conservation Department
  • Polk County Land & Water Resources Department
  • Wild Rivers Conservancy (formerly the St. Croix River Association)
  • UW-Madison Division of Extension
  • Washburn County Lakes & Rivers Association
  • Washburn County Land & Water Conservation Department
  • Extension Lakes
  • Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
  • Wisconsin’s Green Fire
  • Wisconsin Lakes